Media release

New entrants on the Best Lawyers 2020 list at HopgoodGanim

25 March 2019

The 2020 edition of Best Lawyers in Australia has been released with 40 HopgoodGanim Partners and senior practitioners named across 25 categories.

HopgoodGanim has increased their ranked lawyers by 16 from last year and added an additional six categories to our rankings including Personal Injury Litigation and Wealth Management/Succession Planning Practice.

A particular highlight is Partner Rachael Murray’s pro bono work being recognised with her ranking in Non-Profit/Charities Law.

Partner Geoff Wilson has also been named as a 2020 "Lawyer of the Year" for Family Law in Brisbane.

Best Lawyers is a peer-reviewed publication that boasts to be the oldest and most respected list.

HopgoodGanim Lawyers is proud of our team’s accomplishments.

Our complete Best Lawyers list for 2020:

Geoff Wilson - Lawyer of the Year - Family Law in Brisbane

Banking and finance law

Paul Cullen

Kim Hinton

Commercial law

Brian Moller

Luke Mountford

Corporate Law

Michael Hansel

Darrell Jardine

Brian Moller

Michele Muscillo

Nicole Radice

Corporate/Governance Practice

Brian Moller

Employee Benefits law

Andrew Tobin

Energy Law

Martin Klapper

Family Law

Kathleen Coggins

Lisa Lahey

Alexandra Moles

Leeann Murphy

Rachael Murray

Sophia Pippos

Alison Ross

Freda Wigan

Geoff Wilson

Family Law Mediation

Rachael Murray

Alison Ross

Geoff Wilson

Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Darrell Jardine

Leith Ayres

Insurance Law

Melissa McGarrity

Labour and Employment Law

Andrew Tobin

Land use and Zoning Law

Sarah Macoun

James Ireland

Leasing Law

Don Battams

Catherine Wheeler

Litigation

Richard Gardiner

Darrell Jardine

Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Michael Hansel

Michele Muscillo

Ryan White

Mining Law

Jonathan Fulcher

Martin Klapper

Katrina Matthews

Paul Harley

Michael Hunt

Native Title Law

Jonathan Fulcher

Natural Resources Law

Damian Roe

James Hunt

Josh Hunt

Non-Profit/Charities Law

Rachael Murray

Occupational Health & Safety Law

Andrew Tobin

Oil & Gas Law

Martin Klapper

Personal Injury Litigation

Anna Hendry

Planning and Environmental Law

James Ireland

Sarah Macoun

David Nicholls

Real Property Law

Don Battams

Tracey Rundle

Meryl Snow

Catherine Wheeler

Wealth Management/Succession Planning Practice

Laura Hanrahan

Greg Cox

Subscribe
Receive email updates of our new publications.