Media release

50 HopgoodGanim Lawyers practitioners included in The Best Lawyers in Australia (2023 Edition)

21 April 2022
3 min.
read

HopgoodGanim Lawyers is proud to congratulate 50 of our practitioners who were recognised across 33 speciality areas in The Best Lawyers in Australia 2023 Edition. 

A special congratulations to Partners Don Battams, James Ireland and Darrell Jardine who were also named Best Lawyers 2023 “Lawyer of the Year” in their relevant category. The Lawyer of the Year awards are awarded to individual lawyers with the highest overall peer-feedback for a specific practice area and geographic region. Only one lawyer is recognised as the "Lawyer of the Year" for each speciality and location. 

Our Lawyer of the Year categories are:

Please join us in congratulating our exceptional practitioners.

Best Lawyers 

Tracey Rundle 

  • Agriculture and Rural Affairs
  • Hospitality and Tourism Law
  • Real Property Law

Geoffrey Wilson 

  • Alternative Dispute Resolution
  • Family Law
  • Family Law Mediation

Paul Cullen

  • Banking and Finance Law

Kim Hinton 

  • Banking and Finance Law

Michael Hansel

  • Commercial Law
  • Corporate Law
  • Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Brian Moller 

  • Commercial Law
  • Corporate / Governance Practice
  • Corporate Law
  • Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Luke Mountford 

  • Commercial Law
  • Corporate / Governance Practice
  • Corporate Law
  • Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Grace Mullins 

  • Commercial Law

Michele Muscillo 

  • Commercial Law
  • Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Tim Scanlan 

  • Commercial Law

Nicole Radice 

  • Corporate / Governance Practice
  • Corporate Law

Jonathan Fulcher 

  • Corporate Law
  • Mining Law
  • Native Title Law
  • Natural Resources Law
  • Oil and Gas Law

Darrell Jardine 

  • Corporate Law
  • Hospitality and Tourism Law
  • Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Litigation

Andrew Tobin 

  • Employee Benefits Law
  • Labour and Employment Law
  • Occupational Health and Safety Law

Martin Klapper 

  • Energy Law
  • Mining Law
  • Oil and Gas Law

Kathleen Coggins 

  • Family Law

Dean Foley 

  • Family Law

Lisa Lahey 

  • Family Law

Alison Ross 

  • Family Law
  • Family Law Mediation

Sasha Sarai 

  • Family Law
  • Family Law Mediation

James Ireland 

  • Government Practice
  • Land Use and Zoning Law
  • Planning and Environmental Law

Brian Herd 

  • Health and Aged Care Law
  • Retirement Villages and Senior Living Law
  • Trusts and Estates

Paul Betros 

  • Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Anna Hendry 

  • Insurance Law
  • Personal Injury Litigation

Hayden Delaney 

  • Intellectual Property Law

Alana Paterson 

  • Labour and Employment Law

Sarah Macoun 

  • Land Use and Zoning Law
  • Planning and Environmental Law

Don Battams 

  • Leasing Law
  • Real Property Law

Justin Raiteri 

  • Leasing Law

Sally Crane 

  • Litigation

Jon Erbacher 

  • Litigation

Richard Gardiner 

  • Litigation

Damian Roe 

  • Mining Law
  • Natural Resources Law

Gemma Chadwick 

  • Planning and Environmental Law

Robyn Lamb 

  • Planning and Environmental Law

David Nicholls 

  • Planning and Environmental Law

Olivia Williamson 

  • Planning and Environmental Law

Meryl Snow 

  • Real Property Law

Michael Patane 

  • Tax Law

Greg Cox 

  • Trusts and Estates
  • Wealth Management / Succession Planning Practice

Leith Ayres 

  • Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Catherine Wheeler 

  • Leasing Law
  • Real Property Law

Paul Harley 

  • Mining Law
  • Natural Resources Law

Ones to watch 

Dani Sharp 

  • Insurance Law

Elliot Baldwin 

  • Real Property Law

Isabella Anderson 

  • Family Law

Natalie Wissa 

  • Tax Law

 Rose Burbery 

  • Labour and Employment Law

Tom Copley 

  • Planning and Environmental Law

William Findlay 

  • Insurance Law
21 April 2022

What’s new

Subscribe
Receive email updates of our new publications.